PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND


HEAT Melcombe Regis understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, HEATMelcombeRegis.org.uk (“Our Site”)and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of OurSite. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.


  1. Definitions and Interpretation 

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  


“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of OurSite;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by OurSite when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of OurSite. Details of the Cookies used by OurSite are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;



  1. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Home Energy Action Taskforce (HEAT) Project Ltd, a Limited Company registered in England under company number 11032676.

Registered address: 3 Mitchells Corner, Perranporth, Cornwall, TR6 0EW

VAT number: 204759703

Data Protection Officer: Adam Hall

Email address: info@heatmelcomberegis.org.uk 

Telephone number: 01305 550556

Postal Address: 3 Mitchells Corner, Perranporth, Cornwall. TR6 0EW


  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.


  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact usto find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask usto delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact ususing the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to ususing your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to usdirectly, weare using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, you can ask usfor a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on ouruse of Cookies and similar technologies:

  • Name;

  • Date of birth;

  • Gender;

  • Address;

  • Contact information such asemail addresses, and telephone numbers

  • Financial information;

  • IP address;

  • Web browser type and version;

  • Operating system;

  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on OurSite, and the site you exit to;


  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for usto enter into a contract with you.

  • Personalising and tailoring ourproductsandservices for you.

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following the automatic unsubscribe link on emails).

  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable usto continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

  • Progressing Grant Applications 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone and post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with ourobligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.


  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be retained for 7 years, or if a guarantee has been provided that is longer than 7 year, your data will be retained for the length of the guarantee period. The periods for retention will be determined on the following basis; 

  • Its retention will be determined by organisations funding and monitoring our grants;


  • Its retention will be determined in matching the lifetime of the guarantee provided


  • Its retention will be determined by the project undertaken by HEAT Melcombe Regis.


  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that wewill take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact ususing the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by uswhen transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data,  we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Our IT Manager continuously reviews the data security and integrity of our IT installations including computers, telephony, servers, firewalls etc.


  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group to supply products and services on our behalf. This includes subsidiaries ourholding company and its subsidiaries.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products and services on our behalf. These may include surveys, installations, payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that wehold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, ourobligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, wemay be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we areinvolved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.


  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via OurSite, you may be given options to restrict ouruse of your personal data. In particular, weaim to give you strong controls on ouruse of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from uswhich you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in ouremails, at the point of providing your details.

11.2       You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.


  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict ouruse of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.


  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data wehave about you, you can ask usfor details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date wereceive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.


  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by usand are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up title bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling usto provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. 

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:


Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

Session (Transient) cookies

These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Yes

Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies

These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

No


Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling usto better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables usto improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst ouruse of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable usto continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:



Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

_ga

First

Google

Used to distinguish users.

_gid

First

Google

Used to distinguish users.

_gat

First

Google

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

AMPT_TOKEN

First

Google

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

_gac<property-id>

First

Google

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out

__utma

First

Google

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmt

First

Google

Used to throttle request rate.


__utmb

First

Google

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.


__utmc

First

Google

Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

__utmz

First

Google

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmv

First

Google

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.


__utmx

First

Google

Used to determine a user’s inclusion in an experiment.

__utmxx

First

Google

Used to determine the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.

_gaexp

First

Google

Used to determine a user’s inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.


In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.


  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Adam Hall)

Email address: info@heatmelcomberegis.org.uk

Telephone number: 01305 550556

Postal Address:           3 Mitchells Corner

Perranporth

Cornwall

TR6 0EW


  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

HEAT MELCOMBE REGIS

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

1 Hope Street, Weymouth, UK

©2020 by HEAT Melcombe Regis a registered trademark of Happy Energy Solutions Ltd.
Company Number 08487950 | Registered Office - Lowin House, Tregolls Road, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2NA